*106 - Meal Financing: In My Humble Opinion

Disclaimer: This post is just solely my opinion. My opinion can be challenged, debate or proved wrong and i welcome comments :)

"Youngster saved the necessary but spend the unnecessary" - My mum, 2009 >< Cold cuts... or better known as sausage, luncheon meat, deli or ham here... is not 100% a bad thing... They range from whole cut of meat to fully processed meat... Lets see wat a conventional luncheon meat contains...

1. Nitrites and nitrates, which are preservatives, coloring and flavoring additives that have been linked to cancer by the formation of nitrosamines, a carcinogen.
2. Monosodium glutamate (MSG)
3. In August 2006, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration approved six viruses as a food additive to be sprayed on cold cuts and packaged deli meats. The viruses are intended to protect against the food-borne-bacteria Listeria monocytogenes that is sometimes found on cold, packaged meat products. (Source: here)
4. A very high sodium content up to 1000mg per serving. While the RDI of sodium is just 2300mg, too much sodium mayb ingested n leads to hypertension and so on.
5. The meat are leftover unsold parts from the market... My fren whose dad is a butcher told me before tat the cold cut factories collect pig heads every week from them O.o

What u pay is what u get... imagine wat's the content of the cheapest luncheon meat... =.= There's of course a more healthy cold cut out there but it will be very expensive... So wat i wanna say is... a luncheon meat can save u a few penny in short run but not health in long term, and especially to ur medical bills... I highly suggest to get a whole chicken or so from the wet market... chop it n keep it in the refrigerator for a few meal use... Its healthier, n cheaper in a way...
Fruits... Hmmm... Is actually a luxurious dessert if u wanna save money... A few dragon fruits is enough to kill ur wallet... A person needs fibre... Take vegetable instead... its so much cheaper and yet so much healthier than fruits... I dont object on taking fruits of course... i do take fresh fruits after each meal at home and i LOVE fruits... But if u are saving ur ingredients of proper meal to compensate for the expenditure on fruits... then its a not-so-wise decision, financially n medically...
Soup... Meat is quite essential... but same meat of different parts will make a quite big difference... Enquire the butcher... im sure they will recommend a good piece for soup... Chicken mayb a good alternative...
If anyone are so serious on saving money... Cut down meat... Reducing few pieces of bacon then u can afford a plate of brocolli... A much healthy choice... Think about it...

Lets cut this short... Mayb its time to save the unnecessary n spend the necessary... My thought is tat a proper nutritous meal is much more important than taste, and satisfying cravings... Get a nice proper meal may save u some tea-time expenditure too :)

More Reading:
Eat healthy, Save money
12 Dangerous Food Additives: The Dirty Dozen Food Additives You Really Need to be Aware Of
MSG: If it's Safe, Why do They Disguise it on Labels?
Is Eating Lunch Meat Really Unhealthy? Nope.

4 comments:

Sin Yee a.k.a Michelle said...

hw cum those food looks familiar to our evrydy meal... haha... seriously i love brocolli very much.. dunno lahh... we'll see about that later...

Actually I prefer to go buy vege @ wet market instead of JJ, cheaper and more varieties... hehe...

XtasyM said...

lol... somehow related :P

jfook said...

I love the soup...
And seriously I love luncheon meat!!!! Who cares about the nitrites, nitrates...and MSG..BLA....LOL

XtasyM said...

LoL... there are many types of luncheon meat out there... some u'll taste the feeling of meat with healthier ingredients... while cheapo ones were so "blended" with dangerous ingredients... i dont oppose eating luncheon meat but get a good one :)

NeoNuu - Dont Feed Him Too Much :P