*197 - Cafe Cafe KL, 090909 With 9327

090909 - With 9327

We went Cafe Cafe KL at Jalan Maharajalela to try out our very 1st French cuisine... This restaurant had a very good review from everywhere... Its a perfect place for a candle-lit romantic expensive dinner...
Took a few shots with my DLSR... b4 i got my satisfying shot, the waiter come to me and said no photographing O.o WTF... nvm... still got Michelle's IXUS for me to curi curi shot photo xD
The interior is very nice... Very old kind of Paris style... And it comes with very romantic background music of Latin during my dinner... It just feels very nice...

For starter, we had escargot with foie gras, or better known as snail with goose liver :D... This is my 1st time i eat a snail... (after study my parasitology at night, i only know i can be infected with tons of worm through it O.o)
It taste like the sea shells but with softer flesh... And the foie gras just simply blown my mind... It really taste good... And better when u eat it together with ur escargot... just duno how to describe it... you should try urself...

For main course, i had a baked cod fillet with black olive dressing... and Shirley had a lamb shank with duno wat sauce (its black in colour)... Both are delicious...
And i just love the French way of food presentation... Every small piece is finely prepared... I'd learnt something that night... Everything in your plate serves a purpose... So the best is to put spices, every sauce together in ur mouth to get the full mouthwatering experience ^^
and i think i need to cut my hair... Looks so damn NOOB =.=
This 3 man... Who can go in there, sit on the table served with 3 skyjuice, presented with some paperwork from the cashier, and leave without paying... They must be Cafe Cafe's boss... LOL

ps: suppose this post should be up yest midnight... but stupid i TER-sleep =.= AGAIN~

5 comments:

g_yean_i said...

Snail? you actually ate it? hmmmmmm..... haha.. anyway, the environment there is seriously romantic~ haha..

Tammie said...

nice place!! it is romantic~

haha..too bad cant take pics there.but u did anyway XD

XtasyM said...

Yean: lol... 1st and i think most probably the last time also... dont really fond those kind of food =.=

Tammie: a very nice place... next time intro ur bf to bring u there :D

Johnny Ong said...

sometimes i wonder why they are so afraid of people taking pictures in their restaurants. what can they do to u if u continue? hehe

XtasyM said...

Johnny: lol... i dont think they will chase u out though... and i advertised free for them edi so i wont care... hehe...

NeoNuu - Dont Feed Him Too Much :P